Surratt v. Newton, 99 N.C. App. 396 (1990)
[…] However, in defense of a summary ejectment action, a tenant who has defaulted in the payment of rent based on a landlord’s breaches of his obligation to provide fit premises is entitled to an abatement of the rent due to the extent the agreed rent exceeds the fair rental value of the premises in their unfit condition.1 I do not accept that in either situation, an affirmative or a defensive action by a tenant, that the tenant is barred by N.C.G.S. § 4244(c) (1984) (“[t]he tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so”); see Webster’s Real Estate § 69 (“a default in rent payments coupled with a statutory defense for that default is not the same thing as intentional rent withholding”).