State v. Ruffin, 824 S.E.2d 927 (2019)
[…] Strickland , 466 U.S. at 694, 80 L.Ed. 2d. at 698. Therefore, since Defendant's trial counsel's failure to renew the motion to dismiss did not prejudice Defendant, he did not suffer from ineffective assistance of counsel.5

B. Denial of Request to Call Witness

Defendant next contends the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request to call Keisha Bluford as a character witness. We disagree.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(3), "in the interest of justice, the court may in its discretion permit any undisclosed witnesses to testify." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(3).

On the morning of the trial, Defendant informed the court of his intent to add Bluford to his witness list.