State v. Maier, 824 S.E.2d 211 (2019)
[…] " 'An essential element of the crime [obtaining property by false pretense] is that the act be done "knowingly and designedly ... with intent to cheat or defraud." ' " Braswell , 225 N.C. App. at 740, 738 S.E.2d at 233 (quoting State v. Bennett , 84 N.C. App. 689, 691, 353 S.E.2d 690, 691-92 (1987) (quoting State v. Hines , 54 N.C. App. 529, 532-33, 284 S.E.2d 164, 167 (1981) ) ). The misdemeanor offense failing to work after being paid similarly requires that the offender act "with intent to cheat or defraud[.]" See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-104 (2017) ("If any person, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall obtain any advances in money ... from any other person ... upon and by color of any promise or agreement that the person making the same will begin any work or labor of any description for such person ... from whom the advances are obtained, and the person making the promise or agreement shall willfully fail, without a lawful excuse, to commence or complete such work according to contract, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.").

Defendant contends that even if the indictments and the information charging obtaining property by false pretense are not fatally defective, the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he acted with criminal intent to cheat or defraud to support any of the charges.