State v. Maier, 824 S.E.2d 211 (2019)
[…] As explained above, this Court's review of the trial court's denial of defendant's motion to dismiss is limited to determining whether the evidence is sufficient, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State and when reasonable inferences are drawn in the State's favor, to allow the jury to decide the issue. See Rose , 339 N.C. at 192, 451 S.E.2d at 223 ; see also Chekanow , 370 N.C. at 499, 809 S.E.2d at 554 ("When a trial court rules on a motion to dismiss, the court gives considerable deference to the State's evidence.").

Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b) provides "evidence of nonfulfillment of a contract obligation standing alone shall not establish the essential element of intent to defraud[,]" the statute does not prohibit the consideration of the nonfulfillment of a contract obligation along with other evidence.