State v. Terrell, 822 S.E.2d 324, 263 N.C. App. 595 (2019)
[…] We address each argument in turn.

I. Jurisdiction of Trial Court to Enter Written Order

Defendant first contends that following his entry of notice of appeal the trial court lacked the authority to enter a written order containing material findings that were in conflict with its earlier oral findings. He asserts that once he gave notice of appeal "the trial court was without jurisdiction to enter a written order abandoning the factual findings it announced in open court." We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(3) states that "[t]he jurisdiction of the trial court with regard to the case is divested, except as to actions authorized by G.S. 15A-1453 [relating to ancillary actions taken by the trial court during the pendency of an appeal], when notice of appeal has been given[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(3) (2017). This Court has stated the following with regard to this issue: