Daughtridge v. Tanager Land, LLC, 817 S.E.2d 624, 261 N.C. App. 115 (2018)
[…] In re Will of Jones , 362 N.C. 569, 573, 669 S.E.2d 572, 576 (2008) (citation omitted) (quoting Forbis v. Neal , 361 N.C. 519, 523-24, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007) ).

A. Dismissal of Plaintiffs' Complaint

Under our General Statutes, section 41-10, an individual can institute an action to remove a cloud on title "against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10 (2017).