McLennan v. Josey, 234 N.C. App. 45 (2014)
[…] Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 523-24, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007)). We must consider “the pleadings, affidavits and discovery materials available in the light most favorable to the non-moving paxty[.]” Pine Knoll Ass’n, Inc. v. Cardon, 126 N.C. App. 155, 158, 484 S.E.2d 446, 448 (1997).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10, an individual can institute an action to remove a cloud on title “against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10 (2013).