State v. Wilson, 809 S.E.2d 921 (2018)
[…] But because the trial court properly revoked his probation for absconding, we need not address this issue.

VI. Civil Judgment for Attorney Fees

Last, defendant contends that "the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees and an appointment fee without conducting a hearing at which ... [he] was present." (Original in all caps.) Our Court has recently addressed this issue and stated:

In certain circumstances, trial courts may enter civil judgments against convicted indigent defendants for the attorneys' fees incurred by their court appointed counsel. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455. By statute, counsel's fees are calculated using rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, but trial courts awarding counsel fees must take into account factors such as "the nature of the case, the time, effort, and responsibility involved, and the fee usually charged in similar cases." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b). Before imposing a judgment for these attorneys' fees, the trial court must afford the defendant notice and an opportunity to be heard. State v. Jacobs , 172 N.C. App. 220, 235, 616 S.E.2d 306, 316 (2005) ; State v.