State v. Jones, 225 N.C. App. 181 (2013)
[…] State v. Young, 190 N.C. App. 458, 459, 660 S.E.2d 574, 576 (2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

B. Probation Revocation Under The Justice Reinvestment Act of 2011

[1] The Justice Reinvestment Act of 2011 (“the Justice Reinvestment Act”), 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 192, amended and modified certain statutory provisions governing probation revocation. First, the Justice *184Reinvestment Act amended subsection (a) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344 to include the following provision: “The court may only revoke probation for a violation of a condition of probation under G.S. 15A-1343(b)(l) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), except as provided in G.S. 15A-1344(d2). Imprisonment may be imposed pursuant to G.S. 15A-1344(d2) for a violation of a requirement other than G.S. 15A-1343(b)(l) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a).” 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 192, § 4.(b). Accordingly, the trial court retains the authority to revoke a defendant’s probation in the first instance only for a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(l) or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(l) (2011) provides that as a regular condition of probation, a defendant must “[c]ommit no criminal offense in any jurisdiction.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) was added by the Justice Reinvestment Act and adds as a regular condition of probation that a defendant is “[n]ot to abscond, by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer.” 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 192, § 4.(a).

In addition, the Justice Reinvestment Act added a new subsection to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344, which provides:

(d2) Confinement in Response to Violation. — When a defendant has violated a condition of probation other than G.S. 15A-1343(b)(l) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), the court may impose a 90-day period of confinement for a defendant under supervision for a felony conviction or a period of confinement of up to 90 days for a defendant under supervision for a misdemeanor conviction. The court may not revoke probation unless the defendant has previously received a total of two periods of confinement under this subsection. A defendant may receive only two periods of confinement under this subsection.

2011 N.C. Sess.