State v. Jones, 225 N.C. App. 181 (2013)
[…] Imprisonment may be imposed pursuant to G.S. 15A-1344(d2) for a violation of a requirement other than G.S. 15A-1343(b)(l) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a).” 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 192, § 4.(b). Accordingly, the trial court retains the authority to revoke a defendant’s probation in the first instance only for a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(l) or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(l) (2011) provides that as a regular condition of probation, a defendant must “[c]ommit no criminal offense in any jurisdiction.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) was added by the Justice Reinvestment Act and adds as a regular condition of probation that a defendant is “[n]ot to abscond, by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer.” 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 192, § 4.(a).

In addition, the Justice Reinvestment Act added a new subsection to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344, which provides: