Id. (citation omitted).
[…] (6) Any relevant consideration.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a).
*411In assessing the likelihood of D.E.M.'s adoption under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a)(2), the trial court found that "Petitioners have expressed their intentions to adopt [D.E.M.]." While Mother does not dispute the evidentiary support for this finding, she suggests that it "reflects [the court's] misapprehension of law" with regard to Petitioners' ability to adopt D.E.M. Specifically, she asserts that Petitioners lack standing to petition for D.E.M.'s adoption under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301(a), which provides as follows:
A prospective adoptive parent may file a petition for adoption pursuant to Article 3 of this Chapter only if a minor has been placed with the prospective adoptive parent pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3 of this Chapter unless the requirement of placement is waived by the court for cause.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301(a) (2015). Mother asserts that the 14 November 2013 custody order entered in 13 CVD 625 does not constitute an adoptive placement for purposes of Chapter 48 of our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-101(13) (2015) (defining "[p]lacement"); see also N.C. Gen.