Cook v. Thomas, 798 S.E.2d 812 (2017)
[…] (2) A law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had committed an implied-consent offense or violated the alcohol concentration restriction on the drivers license;
(3) The implied-consent offense charged involved death or critical injury to another person, if this allegation is in the affidavit;
(4) The person was notified of the person's rights as required by subsection (a); and
(5) The person willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis.

Id. N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(d)(3) is irrelevant in the present case because, as Officer Weston noted, "[t]he implied-consent offense charged did not involve death or critical injury to another person." Officer Weston concluded the conditions set forth in N.C.G.S. §§ 20-16.2(d)(1), (2), (4) and (5) were met and thus sustained the revocation of Cook's license. See N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(d) ("If the [DMV] finds that the [relevant] conditions specified in this subsection are met, it shall order the revocation sustained.").

"If the revocation for a willful refusal is sustained after the [DMV] hearing, the person whose license has been revoked has the right to file a petition in the superior court district ... where the charges were made, within 30 days thereafter for a hearing on the record." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e) (2015). In reviewing a DMV decision upholding a license revocation based on willful refusal, the superior court's review is "limited to [deciding] whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the [DMV's] findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the [DMV] committed an error of law in revoking the license." Id.

Cook's complaint in superior court did not specifically challenge any of Officer Weston's findings of fact.