Wolski v. N.C. Div. of Motor Vehicles, 798 S.E.2d 152, 252 N.C. App. 422 (2017)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e) (2013). Questions of law are reviewed de novo . See Davis v. Dep't of Crime Control & Pub. Safety , 151 N.C.App. 513, 516, 565 S.E.2d 716, 719 (2002).

III. Analysis

The DMV contends in part that the trial court erred as the officer's affidavit was executed in compliance with *154N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(c1). For the following reasons, we disagree.

At the outset, we note that the trial court applied the correct standard of review. The trial court revealed that "[t]he standard of review applied ... is ... whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support Respondents' findings of fact, whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether Respondents committed an error of law in revoking the license."

As to the DMV's substantive argument, we hold that Lee v. Gore , 365 N.C. 227, 717 S.E.2d 356 (2011) controls and therefore conclude that the DMV lacked jurisdiction to revoke Ms. Wolski's driver's license.