State v. Muhammad, 797 S.E.2d 353, 252 N.C. App. 266 (2017)
[…] Defendant made no mention of the cheek swab in his motion to suppress. Further, the State made a proffer of this evidence, noting repeatedly that it had the cheek swab and that a cheek swab is a statutorily permitted search, and asserted that it had a DNA analyst prepared to testify.

We have previously held that "[a]n error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt if it did not contribute to the defendant's conviction." State v. Ballance , 218 N.C. App. 202, 216, 720 S.E.2d 856, 866 (2012) (quoting State v. Nelson, 341 N.C. 695, 701, 462 S.E.2d 225, 228 (1995) ); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2015) ("[a] violation of the defendant's rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt").

In the instant case, it is clear from the State's proffer of evidence that defendant's DNA evidence would have been admitted, irrespective of whether the trial court had granted defendant's motion to suppress the penile swab.