State v. Ballance, 218 N.C. App. 202 (2012)
[…] The term includes substances modified by sugar, honey, syrups, oils, salts, spices, peanut butter, grease, meat, bones, or blood, as well as extracts of such substances. The term also includes sugary products such as candies, pastries, gums, and sugar blocks, as well as extracts of such products. . . .

In addition, all three Defendants were convicted of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-291.1(b)(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o black bear may be taken with the use or aid of any salt, salt lick, grain, fruit, honey, sugar-based material, animal parts or products, or other bait[.]” According to N.C. Gen.