State v. Ballance, 218 N.C. App. 202 (2012)
[…] Stat. § 113-294(r). After accepting the jury’s verdicts, the trial court sentenced all three Defendants to 45 days imprisonment, suspended each sentence, and placed Defendants on unsupervised probation for a period of 18 months, subject to certain terms and conditions. Defendants noted an appeal to this Court from the trial court’s judgments.

II. Legal Analysis

A. Nature of Charged Offenses

As a preliminary matter, it would be helpful to review the nature of the offenses with which Defendants were charged. Mr. Swain was convicted of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-294(r), which provides that:

It is unlawful to place processed food products as bait in any area of the State where the Wildlife Resources Commission *211has set an open season for taking black bears. For purposes of this subsection, the term “processed food products” means any food substance or flavoring that has been modified from its raw components by the addition of ingredients or by treatment to modify its chemical composition or form or to enhance its aroma or taste.