State v. Ballance, 218 N.C. App. 202 (2012)
[…] We conclude, however, that we need not decide whether the illustrative *216and physical evidence that Ms. Ballance and Mr. Ballance sought to have excluded was unlawfully obtained because any error that the trial court may have committed in denying their suppression motion with respect to this evidence was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt given the overwhelming evidence of their guilt. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (providing that “[a] violation of the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of .the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt” and that “[t]he burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless”). “An error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt if it did not contribute to the defendant’s conviction.” State v. Nelson, 341 N.C. 695, 701, 462 S.E.2d 225, 228 (1995).