State v. Swink, 797 S.E.2d 330, 252 N.C. App. 218 (2017)
[…] *224N.C. Const. art. I, § 24. This amendment "[became] effective December 1, 2014, and applies to criminal cases arraigned in superior court on or after that date." 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 2013-300 (eff. Dec. 1, 2014). Since we have concluded that defendant must have been arraigned on or after 1 December 2014, the constitution as amended would apply.2

At the time defendant requested to waive his right to a trial by jury in this case in early March 2015, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201 noted that such waiver may be done "in writing or on the record in the court and with consent of the trial judge" so long as the waiver is made "knowingly and voluntarily[.]" Federal courts interpreting the United States Constitution similarly are required to find whether a defendant's waiver of his Sixth Amendment right to a trial by jury is knowing, voluntary, and intelligent.