State v. Saunders, 796 S.E.2d 838 (2017)
[…] State v. Smith , 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980) (citations omitted). "In making its determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor." State v. Rose , 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994) (citation omitted), cert. denied , 515 U.S. 1135, 132 L.Ed. 2d 818 (1995).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(b) (2015), "[a] person who willfully or wantonly discharges a weapon ... into an occupied dwelling or into any occupied vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance that is in operation is guilty of a Class D felony." Our Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to include a knowledge requirement, such that the State must prove that the defendant discharged a firearm into a vehicle "with knowledge" that it was, or with reasonable grounds to believe that it might have been, occupied by one or more persons.