In re R.D., 795 S.E.2d 831 (2017)
[…] In re D.H., 177 N.C. App. 700, 703, 629 S.E.2d 920, 922 (2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

III. Analysis

Respondent does not contest the trial court's adjudication of Ray as an abused and neglected juvenile. Respondent's only argument is the trial court erred in adjudicating Mac as a neglected juvenile based solely on the physical injuries of Ray. Respondent contends that Mac did not face a substantial risk of neglect because he was not an infant and Respondent showed that Mac would be protected from harm. We disagree.

North Carolina General Statute section 7B-101(15) (2016) defines a neglected juvenile as:

[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law. In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile ... lives in a home where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (emphasis added).

The statute does not mandate a conclusion that a child is neglected when another child in the home has been abused or neglected, but allows the trial court discretion to determine the weight to be given such evidence.