Factual Background
[…] Consequently, Defendant's argument on this issue is without merit.
*750III. Jurisdiction
Defendant next argues that the trial court's show cause order failed to adequately allege that he was subject to being found in criminal contempt of court with sufficient specificity so as to confer jurisdiction upon the trial court. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(b) (2015) provides that "[a]ny criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A-15." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15(a) (2015) in turn provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a judicial official chooses not to proceed summarily against a person charged with direct criminal contempt or when he may not proceed summarily, he may proceed by an order directing the person to appear before a judge at a reasonable time *762specified in the order and show cause why he should not be held in contempt of court." See State v.