Factual Background
[…] Where the purpose is to provide a remedy for an injured suitor and to coerce compliance with an order, the contempt is civil. The *748importance in distinguishing between criminal and civil contempt lies in the difference in procedure, punishment, and right of review.
O'Briant v. O'Briant , 313 N.C. 432, 434, 329 S.E.2d 370, 372 (1985) (internal citations omitted).
Defendant is correct as a general proposition that a person cannot be found in both civil and criminal contempt for the same conduct. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12(d) ("A person held in criminal contempt under this Article shall not, for the same conduct, be found in civil contempt under Article 2 of this Chapter, Civil Contempt."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(c) ("A person who is found in civil contempt under this Article shall not, for the same conduct, be found in criminal contempt under Article 1 of this Chapter.").