Bishop v. Bishop, 90 N.C. App. 499 (1988)
[…] See Hicks, 485 U.S. at — n.11, 99 L.Ed. 2d at 736 n.11 (determinate probationary or suspended sentence, even with conditions, is criminal punishment and “not equivalent to conditional sentence that would allow the contemnor to avoid or purge . . . sanctions”). Thus, the imposition of probationary conditions under Section 15A-1343 and the possibility of early termination under Section 15A-1342(b) do not transform probationary or suspended sentences into civil relief. Cf. N.C.G.S. Sec. 15A-1343 (1983) (setting forth permissible conditions of probation including child support and restitution); N.C.G.S. Sec. 15A-1342(b) (1983) (court “may” terminate probation early “if warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the ends of justice”). However, specifically conditioning the imposition or effect of the probationary or suspended sentence upon the contemnor’s purging himself would constitute civil relief.

B