State v. Sandy, 788 S.E.2d 200, 248 N.C. App. 92 (2016)
[…] And a defendant may make such motion in the appellate division when the case is pending in the appellate division. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1418(a) (2013).

Our Court has the statutory authority to dispose of a MAR filed in our Court during an appeal if the taking of additional evidence is not necessary. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1418(b) ("motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before" the appellate division). See also State v. Jones, 296 N.C. 75, 78, 248 S.E.2d 858, 860 (1978) (granting a motion for appropriate relief under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1418(a) as: "(1) the facts were sufficiently developed in the documents to enable us to rule on the legal question presented"; "(2) there was no controversy between the state and defendant as to any of the essential facts"; and "(3) it was not necessary to remand the case to the trial division [to take additional evidence and make findings]"). Otherwise, if the taking of additional evidence is necessary, it is the appellate court's duty to remand the MAR to the trial division for the taking of additional evidence. See id.