State v. Grady, 787 S.E.2d 465, 247 N.C. App. 479 (2016)
[…] (2)Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

"Our Supreme Court has determined that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1242 fully satisfies the constitutional requirement that waiver of counsel must be knowing and voluntary." State v. Paterson, 208 N.C.App. 654, 660, 703 S.E.2d 755, 759 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Additionally, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-457(a) (2015) states that a waiver of counsel is only effective if the court finds that "at the time of waiver the indigent person acted with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of the waiver." The statute contains factors the court should consider, including "the person's age, education, familiarity with the English language, mental condition, and the complexity of the crime charged." Id.