State v. Spence, 787 S.E.2d 455, 248 N.C. App. 103 (2016)
[…] (internal citation and quotation marks omitted)). Moreover, "[a] trial court's resentencing of a defendant to the same sentence as a prior sentencing court is not ipso facto evidence of any failure to exercise independent decision-making or conduct a de novo review." State v. Morston, 221 N.C.App. 464, 470, 728 S.E.2d 400, 406 (2012).

Here, defendant's offenses were consolidated for sentencing. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2015), when an offender's offenses are consolidated, "[t]he judgment shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of offense and prior record level of the most serious offense [.]" See also State v. Skipper, 214 N.C.App. 556, 557-58, 715 S.E.2d 271, 273 (2011) ("[I]f the trial court consolidates offenses into a single judgment, it is required by the Structured Sentencing Act to enter judgment on a sentence for the most serious offense in a consolidated judgment.").