State v. Spence, 787 S.E.2d 455, 248 N.C. App. 103 (2016)
[…] The court then resentenced defendant in the presumptive range to three consecutive sentences of 230 to 285 months. Defendant timely appealed to this Court.

*106Discussion

I. Referred motion to dismiss

The State filed a motion to dismiss defendant's appeal, arguing that defendant has no statutory right to appeal his presumptive range sentences imposed under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2015). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) provides:

(a1) A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense. Otherwise, the defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari.

Specifically, the State argues that since defendant "was sentenced in the presumptive range, he does not have a right to appeal this issue under section 15A-1444(a1)."

Defendant points out, however, that he does not challenge on appeal whether his sentences were supported by the evidence.