State v. Skipper, 214 N.C. App. 556 (2011)
[…] At the 1 June 2010 resentencing hearing, defendant stipulated to a prior *557record level of five. After hearing from witnesses, defendant, and counsel, the trial court consolidated the offenses for judgment and sentenced defendant in the presumptive range to a term of 125 to 159 months’ imprisonment. Defendant now appeals.

Defendant argues that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 by resentencing him to a more severe sentence on remand, after this Court vacated his felony larceny conviction. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 provides:

When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2009).

“[W]hen a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court’s action is preserved, notwithstanding defendant’s failure to object at trial.” State v.