State v. Skipper, 214 N.C. App. 556 (2011)
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court violated § 15A-1335 because he received the same prison sentence on resentencing despite having one of his four convictions vacated on appeal. Defendant thus argues that, because the number of convictions fell by one but the aggregate prison sentence remained the same, he was punished more severely on remand for each individual conviction than he was originally. Because defendant’s convictions were consolidated for judgment, this argument fails.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) provides that, “if an offender is convicted of more than one offense at the same time, the court may consolidate the offenses for judgment and impose a single judgment for the consolidated offenses[,]” and “[t]he judgment shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of offense and prior record level of the most serious offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2009). As a result, if the trial court consolidates offenses into a sin*558gle judgment, it is required by the Structured Sentencing Act to enter judgment on a sentence for the most serious offense in a consolidated judgment. State v.