Stokes v. Crumpton, 784 S.E.2d 537, 246 N.C. App. 757 (2016)
[…] However, the majority appears to interpret the legislature's decision to exclude the term "final" from the FLAA, in contradiction to the RUAA, as evidence the legislature intended to include it.

Assuming that the legislature purposefully excluded "final," as the six subsections governing appeals pursuant to the RUAA and FLAA

*767are identical save for this lone difference, subsection (c) provides that "[t]he appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-60(c) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a), which provides for the extent of appeals in civil actions, permits a plaintiff the right to appeal an interlocutory order or judgment that affects a substantial right. Id. (permitting appeal from "any interlocutory order or judgment of a ... district court in a civil action or proceeding that ... [a]ffects a substantial right") (emphasis added).

Furthermore, this Court has considered whether an interlocutory order would deprive an appellant of a substantial right, even where there was no statutory right of appeal from arbitration.