Stokes v. Crumpton, 784 S.E.2d 537, 246 N.C. App. 757 (2016)
[…] City of Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 361, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950) (emphases added), begs the question of whether judgments are typically final. That N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (emphasis added) explicitly provides for appeal from "any interlocutory judgment or order" seems to indicate that even judgments may be interlocutory. The legislature acknowledged by statute that in drafting the FLAA, it considered certain provisions of the RUAA. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-62(a) ("Certain provisions of this Article have been adapted from the Uniform Arbitration Act formerly in force in this State, the [RUAA] in force in this State, the North Carolina International Commercial Arbitration and Conciliation Act, and Chapters 50, 50A, 50B, 51, 52, and 52C of the General Statutes. This Article shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform provisions of these Acts and Chapters[.]"). However, the majority appears to interpret the legislature's decision to exclude the term "final" from the FLAA, in contradiction to the RUAA, as evidence the legislature intended to include it.