Stokes v. Crumpton, 784 S.E.2d 537, 246 N.C. App. 757 (2016)
[…] Only two other provisions in the FLAA use the term "judgment": N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-57 (2015), which is entitled "Orders or judgments on award" and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-59 (2015). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-57 provides in pertinent part: "Upon granting an order confirming, modifying, or correcting an award, an order or judgment shall be entered in conformity with the order and docketed and enforced as any other order or judgment." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-57(a). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-59 provides in pertinent part that "[m]aking an agreement ... confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this Article and to enter judgment on an award under the agreement." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-59(a). In both instances, "judgment" refers to a court's final ruling after confirmation, modification, or correction of the arbitration award.