Starmount Co. v. City of Greensboro, 41 N.C. App. 591 (1979)
[…] Judge Walker ordered that the plaintiff not be required to answer these interrogatories. The defendant appealed from Judge Walker’s order and the plaintiff made a motion to dismiss the appeal.

Brooks, Pierce, McLendon, Humphrey and Leonard, by Hubert Humphrey and Edward C. Winslow III, for plaintiff ap-pellee.

Miles and Daisy, by James W. Miles, Jr., for defendant appellant.

WEBB, Judge.

At the outset, we are faced with a motion to dismiss this appeal as being from interlocutory orders of the trial court and, as such, fragmentary and premature. G.S. 1-277(a) provides:

An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; ....

*593The question before this Court is whether the order of Judge Walker affected a substantial right claimed by the defendant. There are few cases to which we can look for precedent. In Tennessee-Carolina Transportation, Inc. v.