Gandhi v. Gandhi, 779 S.E.2d 185, 244 N.C. App. 208 (2015)
[…] Cagle, 269 N.C. 177, 152 S.E.2d 312 (1967). Therefore, property provisions which have not been satisfied may be modified.
....
These court ordered separation agreements, as consent judgments, are modifiable, and enforceable by the contempt powers of the court, in the same manner as any other judgment in a domestic relations case.

Id. at 385-86, 298 S.E.2d at 341-42.

Under Walters, provisions of a court-adopted separation agreement may be modified within certain carefully delineated limitations. See, e.g., N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.9(a) (2013) ("An order of a court of this State for alimony or postseparation support, whether contested or entered by consent, may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested."). In Hinson v. Hinson, 78 N.C.App. 613, 615, 337 S.E.2d 663, 664 (1985), this Court discussed the modifiability of consent judgments:

A motion to amend a judgment must be made within ten days after entry thereof. G.S. 1A-1, R. Civ. P. 59(e).