Walton v. Cagle, 269 N.C. 177 (1967)
[…] The order of confirmation in this cause “authorized and directed (the commissioner) to execute and deliver to the purchaser a good and sufficient deed to said land upon the receipt by said commissioner of the said purchase price, and the funds so received by him be held and disbursed as provided by law and the further orders of this court; and that thereafter the commissioner make his final accounting to this court.” The commissioner was without authority to do more.

G.S. 1-408.1 provides: “In all civil actions and special proceedings instituted in the superior court before the clerk where real property is to be sold to make assets to pay debts, or to be sold for division, or to be partitioned, the clerk may, if, in his opinion, all parties to the action or proceeding will benefit thereby, order a survey of the land involved, appoint a surveyor for this purpose, and fix a reasonable fee for his services, which fee, along with other costs of the survey, shall be taxed as a part of the costs in such action or *181proceeding. Any dissatisfied party shall have the right of appeal to the judge, who shall hear the same de novo.”

The record does not reveal that appellant at any time by motion, request or suggestion, followed the course which so clearly provides the remedy for his complaint.