Charles v. Charles, 776 S.E.2d 363 (2015)
[…] It is presumed that all property acquired after the date of marriage and before the date of separation is marital property. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-20(b)(1).

The party claiming the property to be marital must meet [his] burden by showing by the preponderance of the evidence that the property: (1) was "acquired by either spouse or both spouses"; and (2) was acquired "during the course of the marriage"; and (3) was acquired "before the date of the separation of the parties"; and (4) is "presently owned." N.C.G.S. § 50-20(b)(1). If this burden is met and a party claims the property to be separate, that party has the burden of showing the property is separate. This burden is met by showing by the preponderance of the evidence that the property was ... "acquired by a spouse by bequest, devise, descent, or gift during the course of the marriage" (third-party gift provision)[.] N.C.G.S. § 50-20(b)(2).

Atkins v. Atkins,102 N.C.App. 199, 206, 401 S.E.2d 784, 787-88 (1991).

It is undisputed that Defendant obtained the personal injury award during her marriage to Plaintiff and before separation.