Charles v. Charles, 776 S.E.2d 363 (2015)
[…] Wiencek-Adams v. Adams,331 N.C. 688, 691-92, 417 S.E.2d 449, 451 (1992) (citations omitted). " 'Where no exception is taken to a finding of fact by the trial court, the finding is presumed to be supported by competent evidence and is binding on appeal.' " Langston v. Richardson,206 N.C.App. 216, 219, 696 S.E.2d 867, 870 (2010) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.2A states:

(b) In ordering postseparation support, the court shall base its award on the financial needs of the parties, considering the parties' accustomed standard of living, the present employment income and other recurring earnings of each party from any source, their income-earning abilities, the separate and marital debt service obligations, those expenses reasonably necessary to support each of the parties, and each party's respective legal obligations to support any other persons.

(c_ Except when subsection (d) of this section applies, a dependent spouse is entitled to an award of postseparation support if, based on consideration of the factors specified in subsection (b) of this section, the court finds that the resources of the dependent spouse are not adequate to meet his or her reasonable needs and the supporting spouse has the ability to pay.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.2A (2013).

In its 5 September 2014 order and judgment, the trial court made the following relevant undisputed findings of fact: