Rockwell v. Rockwell, 77 N.C. App. 381 (1985)
[…] Defendant’s contention is that although she may have known that the applicable federal statute would prohibit such a designation, she nevertheless believed that plaintiff could validly contract to continue to designate her as beneficiary despite the federal statute.

The applicable federal statutes as amended clearly provide that plan members can voluntarily elect to designate a former spouse as beneficiary. 10 U.S.C. 1448(b)(3)(A) provides:

A person —
(i) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child (even though there is no beneficiary currently eligible for such coverage), and
(ii) who has a former spouse who was not that person’s former spouse when he became eligible to participate in the Plan.
may (subject to subparagraph (b)) elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse. Any such election terminates any previous coverage under the Plan and must be written, signed by the person, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.

*384The amended statute further states:

Nothing in this chapter authorizes any court to order any person to elect under Section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse unless such person has voluntarily agreed in writing to make such election. 10 U.S.C. 1450(f)(4).