Brownstead v. Brownstead, 775 S.E.2d 926 (2015)
[…] Based upon the foregoing, the trial judge found Defendant in civil contempt of the 15 July 2011 Order and ordered Defendant to pay Plaintiff's attorney's fees in the amount of $15,000.00. Defendant appeals.

II. Attorney's Fees

Defendant contends the trial court's award of attorney's fees to Plaintiff was an abuse of discretion. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-13.6 authorizes the award of attorney fees in an action or proceeding for the custody or support of a minor child. It provides:

[T]he court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-13.6 (2013). We have interpreted this provision as requiring a trial court to make specific findings of fact "that the party to whom attorney's fees were awarded was (1) acting in good faith and (2) has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit." Burr v.