Theokas v. Theokas, 97 N.C. App. 626 (1990)
[…] In July of 1990, a new hearing would then be *629necessary to determine if the “changed circumstances” were still applicable to support the modification. No party or beneficiary is seeking enforcement of these provisions. The trial court properly concluded that any alteration of the modification formulas would be premature.

III. Attorney’s fees.

[2] The trial court ruled that the defendant was entitled to an award of attorney’s fees. The award of attorney’s fees in a child custody and/or support action is governed by General Statute § 50-13.6 which provides in pertinent part:

In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding. . . .

In opposing that award, the plaintiff notes three alleged bases for reversing that order.

A. The action addresses support and custody.