In re E.B., 775 S.E.2d 693 (2015)
[…] However, the trial court awarded only temporarycustody of Ed to DSS. Because the trial court was not making a permanent custody determination, it was not required to make a finding concerning whether Respondent was an unfit parent or had acted inconsistently with his constitutionally protected parental rights. Accordingly, Respondent's argument is without merit.

II. Consideration of Relative Placement

Respondent next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to place Ed with his paternal grandmother, A.S., pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(c). We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(c) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(c) (2013).