In re P.S., 775 S.E.2d 370, 242 N.C. App. 430 (2015)
[…] Respondent-Mother appeals.

The guardian ad litem ("GAL") has filed a motion to dismiss Respondent-Mother's appeal. The GAL argues that, because the trial court entered an order only on adjudication and motion to transfer and not a final disposition order, the order is interlocutory and not appealable pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1001(a) (2013). For the reasons that follow, we agree.

The right to appeal in juvenile actions arising under Chapter 7B is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1001(a). This statute provides that "[i]n a juvenile matter under this Subchapter, appeal of a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1001(a) (2013) (emphasis added). This statute then lists six specific types of orders from which appeal may be taken, including "[a]ny initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(3). The GAL argues that Respondent-Mother's appeal is not permitted under this subsection, because the trial court did not enter a final disposition order-it only entered an adjudication order, which included a temporary disposition. We agree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(3) specifies that an adjudication order may only be appealed along with a corresponding disposition order, which is lacking in this case. Furthermore, this Court has repeatedly held that appeal from a temporary disposition order is not authorized under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(3). In re C.M., 183 N.C.App. 207, 215-16, 644 S.E.2d 588, 595 (2007) ; In re Laney, 156 N.C.App. 639, 641-42, 577 S.E.2d 377, 378-79 (2003). Therefore, Respondent-Mother's appeal from the adjudication order is not permitted under subsection (a)(3).

*372Respondent-Mother submits, however, that the order is appealable under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(4), which provides for appeal from "[a]ny order, other than a nonsecure custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile." We disagree. First, we note that Section 7B-1001(a) specifies that appeal lies only from "a final order" entered by a court in a juvenile matter (emphasis added). An adjudication order-even where it includes a temporary disposition-is not a final order as contemplated by our juvenile code.