In re A.G.M., 773 S.E.2d 123, 241 N.C. App. 426 (2015)
[…] In the decretal portion of the adjudication order, the trial court stated that, if Respondent desired visitation with the children, Respondent was required to make contact with the children's therapist in order to determine when or if that would be appropriate, and that Respondent was "to engage in therapy with a therapist that has been pre-approved by [DSS]." It is unclear from the order what the required therapy was supposed to address. It is also unclear pursuant to what authority the trial court *434ordered Respondent to engage in therapy. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-904 states in relevant part:

At the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing the court may determine whether the best interests of the juvenile require that the parent ... undergo psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment or counseling directed toward remediating or remedying behaviors or conditions that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication or to the court's decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent[.] If the court finds that the best interests of the juvenile require the parent ... [to] undergo treatment, it may order that individual to comply with a plan of treatment approved by the court or condition legal custody or physical placement of the juvenile with the parent ... upon that individual's compliance with the plan of treatment. The court may order the parent ... to pay the cost of treatment ordered pursuant to this subsection.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-904(c) (2013) (emphasis added).

In a 5 December 2013 "Disposition and Permanency Planning Review Hearing" conducted five days before entry of the 10 December 2013 adjudication order, the trial court for the first time set a permanent plan for the children.