In re Ivey, 156 N.C. App. 398 (2003)
[…] III. Nonsecure custody of the infant child

[1] Respondents assert that the trial court erred in ordering DSS to assume nonsecure custody of an infant child where no petition had been filed and the trial court did not have jurisdiction over the child. We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-502 (2001) gives the district court authority to issue an order placing a child in nonsecure custody “[i]n the case of any juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-503(a) sets forth the criteria for nonsecure custody and states: “An order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe the matters alleged in the petition are true ....” At the time of the hearing, DSS had not filed any petition alleging that Joriah was an abused or neglected child. Without such petition, the trial court did not have the jurisdiction to order DSS to assume nonsecure custody of him.