In re Ivey, 156 N.C. App. 398 (2003)
[…] They contend that the trial court erred in considering the reports when they did not have the opportunity to cross-examine the reports because of lack of notice and lack of admission. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) states, “At any permanency planning review, the court shall consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid it in the court’s review.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901 states, “The disposi-tional hearing may be informal and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile.” “The statutes lead to but one conclusion: In juvenile proceedings, trial courts may properly consider all written reports and materials submitted in connection with said proceedings.”