In re Ivey, 156 N.C. App. 398 (2003)
[…] Respondents appeal.

II. Issues

Respondents contend the trial court erred (1) in ordering DSS to assume nonsecure custody of the infant child; (2) in relying on a report from DSS and a report from the guardian ad litem in making its permanency planning determination; and (3) in admitting hearsay evidence.

III. Nonsecure custody of the infant child

[1] Respondents assert that the trial court erred in ordering DSS to assume nonsecure custody of an infant child where no petition had been filed and the trial court did not have jurisdiction over the child. We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-502 (2001) gives the district court authority to issue an order placing a child in nonsecure custody “[i]n the case of any juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court.” N.C. Gen.