In re Ivey, 156 N.C. App. 398 (2003)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-503(a) sets forth the criteria for nonsecure custody and states: “An order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe the matters alleged in the petition are true ....” At the time of the hearing, DSS had not filed any petition alleging that Joriah was an abused or neglected child. Without such petition, the trial court did not have the jurisdiction to order DSS to assume nonsecure custody of him.

DSS contends that it had authority to take the child into custody under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-500 which states:

Temporary custody means the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for nonsecure custody can be obtained. A juvenile may be taken into temporary custody without a court order by a law enforcement officer or a department of social services worker if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent and that the juvenile would be injured or could *402 not be taken into custody if it were first necessary to obtain a court order.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-500(a) (emphasis supplied). A juvenile may not be taken into custody without a valid court order just because the juvenile is “believed” to be abused, neglected, or dependent. There must also be “reasonable grounds to believe” that “the juvenile would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were first necessary to obtain a court order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-500(a). This statute is a narrow exception to the requirement that a petition must be filed prior to the issuance of a court order for non-secure custody.