In re D.S.B., 634 S.E.2d 633 (2006)
[…] Following a hearing on 22 April 2005, Juvenile was released into the custody of his parents. On 10 June 2005, following a delinquency hearing, Juvenile was adjudicated delinquent on the charge of second-degree rape. On 22 July 2005, the trial court ordered Juvenile to indefinite commitment and to complete a sex offender program. Juvenile appeals.

On appeal, Juvenile argues that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction when it conducted the first appearance and detention hearings on the same day he was served with the petition, summons and notice of hearing. We disagree.

Section 7B-1806 provides that: "The summons and petition shall be personally served upon the parent, the guardian, or custodian and the juvenile not less than five days prior to the date of the scheduled hearing. The time for service may be waived in the discretion of the court." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1806 (2005). Here, the summons and petition were served on Juvenile and his mother on the same day as his first appearance and hearing on continued custody. Clearly, service was not made five days prior to the hearing as required by section 7B-1806.