Philip Morris Usa Inc. v. Tolson, 626 S.E.2d 853 (2006)
[…] Taxpayer appealed.

In its first argument on appeal, Taxpayer contends that the trial court erred in ruling that Orders 350 and 351 are entirely independent from the statutory formula set forth in section 105-130.4(i) of the North Carolina General Statutes. We disagree.

North Carolina General Statute section 105-130.4(t)(3) (formerly 105-130.4(s)) provides in pertinent part:

(3) If the corporation shows that any other method of allocation than the applicable allocation formula prescribed by this section reflects more clearly the income attributable to the business within this State, application for permission to base the return upon such other method shall be considered by the Tax Review Board.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(3) (2005).5

Where the language of a statute is clear, the courts must give the statute its *857plain meaning; however, where the statute is ambiguous or unclear as to its meaning, the courts must interpret the statute to give effect to the legislative intent.