Philip Morris Usa Inc. v. Tolson, 626 S.E.2d 853 (2006)
[…] However, Taxpayer's argument is misguided in that the reference in the Orders to section 105-130.4(l) simply defines the sales factor and provides instruction for determining which sales must be attributed to North Carolina. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(l) (2005). The "weight" of the factors in the statutory apportionment formula is governed by subsection (i), an entirely separate subsection of North Carolina General Statute section 105-130.4 that is not referenced in either of the Orders. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(i) ("[a]ll apportionable income of corporations. . . shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus twice the sales factor, and the denominator which is four.").