Philip Morris Usa Inc. v. Tolson, 626 S.E.2d 853 (2006)
[…] Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 388 S.E.2d 134 (1990). The interpretation of a statute given by the agency charged with carrying it out is entitled to great weight. See High Rock Lake Ass'n v. N.C. Envtl. Mgmt. Comm'n, 51 N.C.App. 275, 279, 276 S.E.2d 472, 475 (1981).

The plain language of section 105-130.4(t) demonstrates that the formula set forth in Orders 350 and 351 exists independently from and substitutes the otherwise applicable statutory allocation formula. First, section 105-130.4(t)(3) provides that the augmented Tax Review Board may consider "any other method of allocation than the applicable allocation formula prescribed by this section[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(3) (emphasis added). The "applicable allocation formula" is the statutorily prescribed formula in section 105-130.4(i) or, in the case of certain industries, subsections (m) through (s).