Philip Morris Usa Inc. v. Tolson, 626 S.E.2d 853 (2006)
[…] Because Taxpayer was already using the method best calculated, as determined by the augmented Tax Review Board, to allocate its income to North Carolina as required by *858section 105-130.4(t)(3), the 1989 Amendment was inapplicable to Orders 350 and 351.

Likewise, section 105-130.4(t)(4) of the North Carolina General Statutes reflects the General Assembly's intent for the augmented Tax Review Board to devise methods to calculate income tax as an alternative to the statutory formula. Section 105-130.4(t)(4) provides in relevant part:

When the Board determines, pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, that an alternative formula or other method more accurately reflects the income allocable to North Carolina and renders its decision with regard thereto, the corporation shall allocate its net income for future years in accordance with such determination and decision of the Board so long as the conditions constituting the basis upon which the decision was made remain unchanged or until such time as the business method of operation of the corporation changes.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(4) (2005). Thus, under subsection (t)(4), the augmented Tax Review Board creates an entirely new and independent "alternative formula" to which the corporation must adhere except in limited circumstances. See also Cent. Tel. Co. v.