Charlotte City Coach Lines, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, 254 N.C. 60 (1961)
[…] Two, defendant’s motion to vacate the ex parte temporary restraining order is allowed. Three, based upon his findings of fact, and in his discretion, applicant is granted a stay of arbitration until the final hearing.

From the order, defendant appeals.

Lassiter, Moore and Van Allen for applicant, appellee.

Kennedy, Covington, Lobdell ■& Hickman by W. T. Covington, Jr., and Bailey Patrick, Jr., for defendant, appellant.

PARKER, J.

DEMURRER ORE TENUS FILED IN SUPREME COURT.

N.C.G.S., §95-36.6 — Appointment of arbitrators reads in part: "The arbitrator or arbitration panel, as the case may be, shall have such powers and duties as are conferred by the voluntary agreement of the parties, and, if there is no agreement to the contrary, shall have *66power to decide the arbitrability as well as the merits of the dispute.”