Charlotte City Coach Lines, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, 254 N.C. 60 (1961)
[…] Lassiter, Moore and Van Allen for applicant, appellee.

Kennedy, Covington, Lobdell ■& Hickman by W. T. Covington, Jr., and Bailey Patrick, Jr., for defendant, appellant.

PARKER, J.

DEMURRER ORE TENUS FILED IN SUPREME COURT.

N.C.G.S., §95-36.6 — Appointment of arbitrators reads in part: "The arbitrator or arbitration panel, as the case may be, shall have such powers and duties as are conferred by the voluntary agreement of the parties, and, if there is no agreement to the contrary, shall have *66power to decide the arbitrability as well as the merits of the dispute.”

N.C.G.S., §95-36.9(b) reads: “Any party against whom arbitration proceedings have been initiated may, within 10 days after receiving written notice of the issue or questions to be passed upon at the arbitration hearing, apply to any judge of the superior court having jurisdiction in any county where the dispute arose for a stay of the arbitration upon the ground that he has not agreed to the arbitration of the controversy involved. Any such application shall be made in writing and heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the notice provided by law or rules of court for the making and hearing of motions generally, except that it shall be entitled to priority in the interest of prompt disposition. If no such application is made within said ten-day period, a party against whom arbitration proceedings have been initiated cannot raise the issue of arbitrability except before the arbitrator and in proceedings subsequent to the award.”