Charter Medical, Ltd. v. Zigmed, Inc., 617 S.E.2d 352 (2005)
[…] And while we could end our inquiry here, see, e.g. Saxon v. Smith, 125 N.C.App. 163, 169, 479 S.E.2d 788, 792 (1997) (absent exception to findings in order regarding personal jurisdiction, the findings are deemed correct), we will nonetheless review the trial court's decision in order to determine whether there was an error of law.

Here, the trial court determined that jurisdiction under the long-arm statute was satisfied due to the fact that defendant shipped its product to North Carolina via common carrier. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-75.4(5)(e) (2003) ("A court of this State ... has jurisdiction over a person served ... [i]n any *355action which: [r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value actually received by the plaintiff in this State from the defendant through a carrier without regard to where delivery to the carrier occurred.").