Phoenix America Corp. v. Brissey, 46 N.C. App. 527 (1980)
[…] Goodman, 376 F. Supp. 1268, 1270 (W.D.N.C. 1974). To that end, the statute is accorded a liberal construction in favor of finding personal jurisdiction, subject only to due process limitations. Dillon v. Numismatic Funding Corp., 291 N.C. 674, 231 S.E. 2d 629 (1977); see also Munchak Corp. v. Riko Enterprises, Inc., 368 F. Supp. 1366 (M.D.N.C. 1973).

Here, the statute clearly affords grounds for the exercise of jurisdiction by our courts. Subsection (5)(d) of § 1-75.4 provides for jurisdiction in any action which “[r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction.” It is not disputed that the goods in question were shipped from North Carolina. Thus, the initial inquiry in the determination whether jurisdictional grounds are present must be answered affirmatively.