State v. BRIKSZA, 609 S.E.2d 499 (2005)
[…] State v. Lee, 348 N.C. 474, 488, 501 S.E.2d 334, 343 (1998) (citations omitted). "Ultimately, the question for the court is whether a reasonable inference of defendant's guilt may be drawn from the circumstances. If, upon consideration of all the evidence, only a suspicion of guilt is raised, then the evidence is insufficient, and the motion to dismiss should be granted." Id. at 488-89, 501 S.E.2d at 343 (citations omitted).

Defendant was charged with obtaining advances under promise to work and pay for same under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-104, which provides:

If any person, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall obtain any advances in money, provisions, goods, wares or merchandise of any description from any other person or corporation upon and by color of any promise or agreement that the person making the same will begin any work or labor of any description for such person or corporation from whom the advances are obtained, and the person making the promise or agreement shall willfully fail, without a lawful excuse, to commence or complete such work according to contract, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-104 (2003). Our Supreme Court has stated that the State must prove that at the time defendant obtained the advances defendant did not intend to commence work, but used the promise as fraud for the sole purpose of obtaining the advances. State v.