State v. Liberato, 156 N.C. App. 182 (2003)
[…] State v. Earnhardt, 307 N.C. 62, 65-66, 296 S.E.2d 649, 651 (1982). Whether the evidence presented is substantial is a question of law for the court. State v. Stephens, 244 N.C. 380, 384, 93 S.E.2d 431, 433 (1956). “[T]he rule for determining the sufficiency of evidence is the same whether the evidence is completely circumstantial, completely direct, or both.” State v. Wright, 302 N.C. 122, 126, 273 S.E.2d 699, 703 (1981) (citations omitted).

In the present case, defendant was indicted and convicted of child abuse inflicting serious injury in violation of Section 14-318.4(a). This section provides:

A parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury upon or to the child or who intentionally *186commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious physical injury to the child is guilty of a Class E felony ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a) (2001). It is undisputed that defendant is Ruth’s mother and that Ruth is under sixteen years of age. Thus, the State was only required to tender substantial evidence that defendant intentionally inflicted serious physical injury upon Ruth.