IN RE SDG, 609 S.E.2d 499 (2005)
[…] The trial court then ordered that respondent's parental rights be terminated by written order filed 5 September 2004. From this order respondent appeals.

In her first argument, which encompasses her first and second assignments of error, respondent contends that the petition to terminate her parental rights was legally insufficient because it failed to allege sufficient facts and did not have a custody order attached to it. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6) (2003) requires that any petition for termination of parental rights state "[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist." Respondent's argument that the petition violated this provision is equivalent to a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. In re Quevedo, 106 N.C. App. 574, 578, 419 S.E.2d 158, 159 (1992).