IN THE MATTER OF KF, 606 S.E.2d 459 (2005)
[…] Principal Peavy's office, using the `F' word three or four times, walking out during the middle of classes changing" and adjudicated respondent delinquent. The court extended respondent's existing probation by six months, ordered him to spend fourteen days in juvenile detention, and required him to submit to any out-of-home placement or other treatment as recommended by the Department of Juvenile Justice, specifically the Eckerd Youth Alternatives Program.

G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(6) defines disorderly conduct as "a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who . . . (6) [d]isrupts, disturbs or interferes with the teaching of students at any public or private educational institution or engages in conduct which disturbs the peace, order or discipline at any public or private educational institution or on the grounds adjacent thereto." Our Supreme Court, in State v.