In re Pineault, 152 N.C. App. 196 (2002)
[…] We disagree.

It is well-settled that “in order to withstand a motion to dismiss the charges contained in a juvenile petition, there must be substantial evidence of each of the material elements of the offense charged.” In re Bass, 77 N.C. App. 110, 115, 334 S.E.2d 779, 782 (1985). The evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to receive every reasonable inference of fact that may be drawn from the evidence. State v. Easterling, 300 N.C. 594, 604, 268 S.E.2d 800, 807 (1980).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127 provides that “[i]f any person shall willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Id. Respondent, in his brief, argues that there was no direct evidence of his intention to purposely and deliberately kick the door. We find there was sufficient evidence.