State v. YAKSIC, 603 S.E.2d 407 (2004)
[…] We disagree. We note as an initial matter that defendant did not object to the trial court's questions at voir dire, nor does defendant argue on appeal that the trial court's questions were plain error. Therefore, defendant's assignment of error is barred by N.C.R. App. P. 10(b)(1) (2004). However, in our discretion pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 2 (2004), we elect to consider the merits of defendant's appeal. Nevertheless, we hold that the trial court did not err in the instant case.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2003) provides as follows:

The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.

"It is immaterial how the opinion is expressed, whether in the examination of a witness, in the rulings upon objections to evidence, or in any other manner." State v. Wilhelm, 59 N.C. App. 298, 302, 296 S.E.2d 664, 667 (1982), disc. review denied, 307 N.C. 702, 301 S.E.2d 395 (1983).