IN THE MATTER OF SAF, 603 S.E.2d 407 (2004)
[…] Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7). Having so held, we need not address respondent's assignments of error concerning the remaining two grounds for termination.

Respondent asserts that he was prejudiced by the trial court's failure to hold a special hearing as required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(b) (2003). We disagree.

In pertinent part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(b) states:

If an answer or response denies any material allegation of the petition or motion [for termination], . . . [t]he court shall conduct a special hearing after notice of not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days given by the petitioner or movant to the respondent who answered or responded, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile to determine the issues raised by the petition and answer or motion and response.

Respondent argues a special court hearing would have given him some "notice that the Petitioner would contend incarceration was an incapability [under N.C. Gen.