In re Bradshaw, 160 N.C. App. 677 (2003)
[…] The issues are whether: (I) respondent was prejudiced, for purposes of receiving meaningful appellate review, by the inadequate recording of the proceedings and (II) the trial court’s findings support its conclusion of neglect and willful abandonment.

I

[1] Respondent argues that the missing testimony in the transcript prejudiced him in that it foreclosed meaningful appellate review in this case and therefore warrants remand for a new hearing. We disagree.

*681As this Court has recently held:

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-806 requires that all juvenile “adjudicatory and dispositional hearings shall be recorded by stenographic notes or by electronic or mechanical means.” Mere failure to comply with this statute standing alone is, however, not by itself grounds for a new hearing. A party, in order to prevail on an assignment of error under section 7B-806, must also demonstrate that the failure to record the evidence resulted in prejudice to that party.