And although the Note specifies that the amounts Mr. Park lent to the Bradys would accrue interest at a 10 percent interest rate, the Note does not contemplate the possibility of overpayments, much less specify an interest rate for amounts owed to the Bradys in the event of an overpayment. For this reason, we conclude that the Bradys' overpayments were not amounts owed under the terms of a contract for a loan or forbearance, and so we hold that section 15-1-1(1) did not authorize the district court to award prejudgment interest at a rate of 10 percent.
¶100 The plain language of section 15-1-1(2) compels the same result. Section 15-1-1(2) provides that "[u]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per anum." Thus section 15-1-1(2) allows courts to award prejudgment interest at a rate of 10 percent if the parties to a contract for a loan or forbearance did not previously agree upon another interest rate.