Utah State Tax Comm'n v. See's Candies, Inc., 435 P.3d 147 (2018)
[…] ¶24 Because the language is ambiguous, we start our analysis with an inquiry into what the Legislature would have understood the language of section 113 to mean at the time the Legislature first placed that language in the code. See LPI Servs. v. McGee , 2009 UT 41, ¶ 16, 215 P.3d 135 ("Because the plain language of the statute is ambiguous, we turn to the legislative history to discern the legislative intent.").

I. The Language of Utah Code Section 113

¶25 The district court concluded that the similarity between section 113 and Internal Revenue Code section 482 suggested that the Legislature intended that federal guidance be used to interpret section 113. Internal Revenue Code section 482 provides in relevant part:

In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.9

26 U.S.C. § 482.

¶26 The Commission dismisses the notion that we can derive any meaning from the similarity in the two provisions.