Utah State Tax Comm'n v. See's Candies, Inc., 435 P.3d 147 (2018)
[…] And the Legislature may decide to implement these other mechanisms in the future should it wish to prevent companies like See's from receiving favorable tax treatment from transactions like the one at issue here. But we do not see great interpretive value flowing from the recognition that other states have found ways other than an arm's length transaction standard to curb enthusiasm for these types of related company arrangements.

CONCLUSION

¶62 The district court correctly concluded that section 59-7-113 is ambiguous. And the district court properly sought interpretive guidance from section 113 's federal counterpart and its regulations. The Legislature borrowed the phrase "necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such corporations" from federal tax law. The "cluster of ideas" associated with that language requires an examination of whether a transaction between related corporations yielded a result similar to one that two unrelated companies would reach.