State v. Redding, 444 P.3d 989 (2019)
[…] Redding's due process claim is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. See Hogue v. Bruce , 279 Kan. 848, 850, 113 P.3d 234 (2005).

Analysis

K.S.A. 60-1507(b) provides that the district court is to grant a prompt hearing on a 60-1507 motion unless "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 22-4506(b) mandates the appointment of counsel for an indigent 60-1507 movant "[i]f the court finds that the ... [60-1507] motion presents substantial questions of law or triable issues of fact."

*995K.S.A. 22-3504 does not contain those provisions with respect to motions to correct an illegal sentence. But cf. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504(1) ("Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the defendant is entitled to no relief, the defendant shall have a right to a hearing ... and to have the assistance of counsel."). Nevertheless, at least since the decision in State v. Duke , 263 Kan. 193, 196, 946 P.2d 1375 (1997), this court has treated those motions alike for purposes of determining whether a hearing and appointment of counsel are required. See, e.g., State v.